Quick Contact
×

Welcome, please select








Thank you for contacting us. We will get back to you right away.

×

Global Mobile Advertising Statistics [Infographic]

May 10, 2013

The Mobile advertising market is growing fast with more and more companies promoting their products on mobile platforms. Our infographic on Global Mobile Advertising covers the latest statistics and trends of mobile advertising spending. How much advertisers are spending on mobile ads, Mobile ad spending by category and lot more.

Global Mobile Advertising - Statistics and Trends

Infographic by- GO-Gulf

To Publish this Image on your Blog or Website . Copy this code

Global Mobile Ad Spending (2012-2016)

YearWorldwide Ad Spending (in billions USD)US Mobile Ad Spending (in billions USD)
2012$8.41$4.11
2013$13.58$7.29
2014$20.30$11.33
2015$28.45$16.17
2016$36.87$21.53

Mobile advertising accounted for 18 percent of paid search budgets in 2012

22.7 percent of consumers used a mobile device to visit a retailer’s site in December 2012, up from 14.6 percent in 2011.

Mobile Ad Spending by Region (2012-2016)

 

2012 (in millions USD)2013 (in millionsUSD)2014 (in millionsUSD)2015 (in millionsUSD)2016 (in millionsUSD)
North America3,948.47,162.611,245.116,117.921,391.7
Asia-Pacific2,653.83,412.84,313.85,314.66,191.6
Western Europe1,647.82,735.34,294.46.355.78,389.5
Latin America79.2140.2259.3414.9580.9
Eastern Europe70.4117.0162.1210.8261.4
Middle East and Africa7.113.422.836.458.3

 

M-commerce sales will account for 15% of total ecommerce sales in 2013

Mobile Ad Spending By Category

Entertainment & Media40%
Technology & Telecom22%
Retail9%
Travel7%
Social & Dating6%
News & Education6%
Business & Finance5%
Lifestyle & Health3%
Automotive1%
Style & Fashion1%

Market Share of Net Mobile Ad Revenues by Company

Google54.65%
Facebook13.23%
Pandora5.10%
Twitter3.64%
Apple iAd2.92%
Millennial Media1.29%
Other19.17%

 

Highest CTR for Mobile Ads was in between 6 Pm and Midnight

Target Demographics of Mobile Ad Campaign

By Age

Under 2038%
20-2939%
30-3916%
40+7%

By Gender

  
Male54%
Female46%

 Mobile Ad Spending by Platform

iOs75%
Android24%
Other1%

Share this on Social Media