Quick Contact
×

Let us contact you!

Thank you for contacting us. We will get back to you right away.

or

welcome to visit PRICING & CONTACT us page

×

The MENA Startup Ecosystem – Statistics and Trends

May 23, 2016

With the number of start ups growing in MENA, the ecosystem for entrepreneurs in MENA is improving. Today, more than 64% of working-age respondents in MENA region want to start  their own business than be employed whereas 70% of respondents took their first steps to establish their own business in last 5 years. Check out our infographic “The MENA Startup Ec0system” for latest statistics and trends.

Entrepreneurship in MENA

Infographic by Go-Gulf Web Design Company Company

To Publish this Image on your Blog or Website . Copy this code

Rankings of MENA countries in Global Entrepreneurship Index 2016

 CountryRankings
  
UAE19
Qatar24
Saudi Arabia36
Lebanon50
Morocco78
Egypt89

 

Top reasons to start business

 Reasons%age
More Income34%
Greater independence31%
Better work-life balance28%
Control my career path26%
Got the right opportunity25%
To do what I love25%
Could not find a job19%
Choose when to work9%

 

 

Major concerns of starting own business

 

 Concerns%age
Procuring finances to start65%
Hiring the wrong people37%
Uncertainty of profit/income37%
Making a loss36%
Need to establish the right contacts35%
Need to put lot of time and energy31%
Business idea not being accepted26%
Finding the correct insurance cover17%
Failure to comply with legislation14%
Others2%

 

Countries by ease of setting up own business

CountryExtremely EasyEasyNeither Easy nor DifficultSomewhat difficultExtremely Difficult
Algeria5%6%29%36%23%
Bahrain3%8%30%38%20%
Egypt3%7%27%46%16%
Jordan2%8%29%43%17%
Kuwait9%8%29%35%19%
Lebanon1%5%22%44%27%
Morocco5%7%38%34%17%
Oman11%12%32%38%7%
Qatar5%8%29%42%17%
Saudi Arabia6%11%32%35%16%
UAE6%11%34%34%14%

 

MENA countries where Entrepreneurs Want to Scale

 CountryWant to Scale
KSA32%
UAE28%
Qatar16%
Egypt10%
Lebanon9%
Kuwait8%
Jordan5%
Bahrain4%
Oman4%
Iraq4%