Quick Contact
×

Welcome, please select








Thank you for contacting us. We will get back to you right away.

×

E-commerce in Saudi Arabia – Statistics and Trends

December 10, 2015

E-commerce in Saudi Arabia is growing and is estimated to reach 10,864 Million USD in 2020 from 5,894 Million USD in 2015. Check out our infographic “E-commerce in Saudi Arabia” for latest E-commerce statistics and trends.

 

E-commerce in Saudi Arabia

Infographic by Website Design in Saudi Arabia

To Publish this Image on your Blog or Website . Copy this code

 

YearEstimated Revenues in (million USD)
20145,106
20155,894
20166,816
20177,743
20188,717
20199,784
202010,864

 

E-commerce revenue by category

Category201520162017201820192020
Clothes & Shoes1,5911,893.52188.92510.72866.53209.5
Consumer electronics1805.52,037.62262.72487.62747.22998.9
Food, cosmetics and Pharmaceuticals409.8472.2542.1615.3693.1776.8
Furniture & Home Appliances669.9808.19521112.91284.41477.5
Special Interest1,417.81,604.51797.4199121932401.6

 

Online Buyer Demographics

Nationality%age
Saudis32%
Non-Arab Immigrants59%

 

 

 

 

 

E-commerce Users by Age Group in millions

 

 2014201520162017201820192020
16-242.0772.3032.5292.7532.9783.1883.377
25-344.264.8465.4636.1076.7897.4738.142
35-441.6461.9112.2022.512.8423.1833.525
45-540.4110.5010.6080.7310.8761.041.223
55+0.140.2020.2870.390.5180.670.847

 

By Gender

 

YearMenWomen
20146.1662.369
20157.092.673
20168.1042.984
20179.1883.302
201810.3723.631
201911.6063.949
202012.8674.247

 

The average revenue per user (ARPU) currently amounts to USD 603.64.

40% of cases customers return the product they ordered because they changed their mind and didn’t want it anymore.

78% of respondents were satisfied with their online shopping experience

Saudi Arabia has the highest amount of credit and debit cards circulating with approximately 12.3 million cards.

76% of payments are done through cash on delivery (COD) and that only 24% are made through credit cards.

 

 

Share this on Social Media